FREEDOM DEMANDS RESPONSIBILITY
[…] 13. I.C. 3-8-6-6 states that Signatures; petitioners must be registered to vote. Sec. 6. States “The signatures to a petition of nomination need not be appended to one (1) paper, but a petitioner may not be counted unless at the time of signing the petitioner is registered and qualified to vote. Each petition must contain the following: (1) The signature of each petitioner. (2) The name of each petitioner legibly printed. (3) The residence mailing address of each petitioner. All the signatures submitted met the requirement of I.C. 3-8-6-6. No part of this statute invalidates a signature that is from lithography.
14. I.C. 3-8-6-8 “Certification of petitioners as eligible to vote.” Sec 8. “For a petition of nomination to be considered valid by the officer required to receive the petition, the circuit court clerk or board of registration in the county where the petitioner is registered must certify that each petitioner is a voter in the county.