FREEDOM DEMANDS RESPONSIBILITY
[…] Therefore, Mr. Ajabu’s verified petition signatures remains 1,300 for the 7th Congressional District.”
11. When Petitioner viewed the 4,400 additional signatures submitted he noticed that in the space provided there were no notations as were for the signatures submitted initially. Petitioner asked LaDonna Freeman why there were no notations and was informed that the petitions were not reviewed because the petitions were copies.
12. Petitioner informed Ms. Freeman that her legal duty was to certify the petitions. IC 3-8-6-5.5 gives guidance on “Questions concerning validity of filings.”
13. I.C. 3-8-6-6 states that Signatures; petitioners must be registered to vote. Sec. 6. States “The signatures to a petition of nomination need not be appended to one (1) paper, but a petitioner may not be counted unless at the time of signing the petitioner is registered and qualified to vote. Each petition must contain the following: (1) The signature of each petitioner. (2) The name of each petitioner legibly printed. (3) The residence mailing address of each petitioner. All the signatures submitted met the requirement of I.C. 3-8-6-6. No part of this statute invalidates a signature that is from lithography.
14. I.C. 3-8-6-8 “Certification of petitioners as eligible to vote.”